Live updates from Asian Games 2023, Hangzhou 2022: Sailor Neha Thakur wins silver, boxer Sachin reaches round of 16, judoka Tulika Mann to fight for bronze


Here are all the events Indians will participate in today (time in IST):

horse riding

5:30am: Dressage Prix Saint-Georges team and individual (medal event)

Shooting

6:30 am: Skeet-75 Men’s Qualification (Stage 1) – Anantjit Singh Naruka, Gurjot Singh Khangura, Angad Veer Singh Bajwa

6:30 am: Skeet-75 Team Men (Phase 1- Anantjit Singh Naruka, Gurjot Singh Khangura, Angad Veer Singh Bajwa)

6:30 am: Skeet Women’s Qualification (75 targets) – Stage 1- Ganemat Sekhon, Parinaaz Dhaliwal, Darsh Rathod

6:30 am: 25m Pistol Women’s Qualification Precision – Rhythm Sangwan, Manu Bhaker, Isha Singh

6:30 am: 25m Pistol Team Women’s Precision- Rhythm Sangwan, Manu Bhakar, Isha Singh

6:30 am: 10m Air Rifle Mixed Team Qualification – Divyansh Singh Panwar/Ramita

(Subject to medal round qualification)

Hockey

6:30 am: Preliminary Men’s Pool A – India vs Singapore

Fencing

6:30 am: Women’s Saber Individual Round of Pool 4 – Bhavani Devi

(Subject to qualifying performance in other rounds)

eSports

7:20 am: Street Fighter V: Champion Edition Round of 32- Mayank Prajapati, Ayan Biswas

(Subject to qualifying performance in other rounds)

Squash

7:30 am: Men’s Team Pool A – India vs Singapore

Women’s Team Pool B- India vs Pakistan

4:30 PM IST: Men’s Team Pool A – India vs Qatar

cycling track

7:30 am: Women’s team sprint qualifying

From 7:51 am: Men’s team sprint qualifying

9:06 am: Men’s team will chase qualifying

(Subject to other round qualifications)

float

7:30 am: Women’s 100m Freestyle Heat 4 – Shivangi

8:07 am: Women’s 200m Backstroke – Palak Joshi

9:05am: Men’s 4 x 100m Medley Relay Heat 1

(Subject to medal round qualification)

Judo

7:30 am: Women -78kg Elimination Round 16- Indubala Devi Maibam

Women’s +78kg 16-Bulletin Man’s Elimination Round

Men -100kg Elimination Round 16- Avtar Singh

(Subject to qualifying performance in other rounds)

Tennis

7:30 am: Women’s Singles Round 3 – Ankita Raina vs Aditya Karunaratne (Hong Kong, China)

Not before 9am: Women’s Singles Round 3 – Rutuja Bhosle vs Alex Eala (Philippines)

Men’s Singles Round 3- Ramkumar Ramanathan vs Yosuke Watanuki (Japan)

9:30 am: Men’s Singles Round 3- Sumit Nagal vs Bibit Zhukayev (Kazakhstan)

10 PM onwards: Women’s Doubles Round 2 – Prarthana Thombare/Ankita Raina vs Punnin Kovapitukted/Anchisa Chanta (Thailand)

10:30 PM IST: Women’s Doubles Round 2- Rutuja Bhosle/Karman Kaur Thandi vs Wong Hong Yi/Chong Eudice Wong (Hong Kong, China)

1 pm onwards: Mixed Doubles Round 2 – Ankita Raina/Yuki Bhambri vs Akil Khan/Sara Ibrahim Khan (Pakistan)

sail

From 8:30 am: Men’s Windsurfing – IQFoil Race 15, 16,17, 18, 19 – Jerome Kumar Savarimuthu

Mixed Multihull – Nakara 17 Race 13,14 (Medal Event) – Siddheshwar Inder Doifode and Ramya Saravanan

Mixed Dinghy – 470 Race 11, 12 (Medal Event) – Sudhanshu Shekhar and Preeti Kongara

Girls’ Dinghy – ILCA4 Race 11 (Medal Event) – Neha Thakur

8:40am onwards: Boys Dinghy – ILCA4 Race 11 – Advaita Menon

From 11:30 am: Women’s Single Dinghy Race 10, 11 – ILCA6- Nethra Kumanan

Women’s Skiff – 49erFX Race 13, 14 (Medal Event) – Harshita Tomar and Sheetal Verma

Women’s Windsurfer RS:X – RS:X Race 13, 14 (Medal Event) – Ishwariya Ganesh

11:40am onwards: Men’s Dinghy – ILCA7 Race 10,11 – Vishnu Saravanan

Men’s Skiff – 49er- KC Race 13, 14 (Medal Event) – Ganapathy, Varun Thakkar

Men’s Windsurfer – RS-X Race 13, 14 (Medal Event): Ibad Ali

boxing

12:30 PM: Men’s 51-57kg – Prelims – R32- Sachin vs Asri Udin (Indonesia)

6:15 PM: Men +92kg – Prelims – R16- Narendra vs Elchoro Ulu Omatbek (Kyrgyzstan)

chess

12:30 PM: Men’s/Women’s Individual Round 5

2:30 pm: Men/Women Individual Round 6

4:30 PM: Men’s/Women’s Individual Round 7

volleyball

4 pm: Men’s 5-6 Classification Round: India vs Pakistan

wushu

5 PM onwards: Men’s 60kg Quarterfinal – Surya Bhanu Pratap Singh

Men’s 70kg quarterfinal Inal- Suraj Yadav


Leave a Comment

“The Untold Story: Yung Miami’s Response to Jimmy Butler’s Advances During an NBA Playoff Game” “Unveiling the Secrets: 15 Astonishing Facts About the PGA Championship”